organic Andiroba Oil

Please note that Andiroba oil may turn cloudy or solidify during cooler temperatures. To return oil to its liquid state, simply place bottle in warm water for a few minutes.

INCI: Carapa guianensis

Form: Dark amber fluid

Usage Rates: 1-100%

Andiroba oil is processed from the nuts of the Carapa guianensis tree, found in the Brazilian Amazon. The brown nuts resemble a chestnut and contain several oil-rich kernels that produce about 63% oil, which is pale yellow in colour. Andiroba oil is a sustainable rainforest product that has a long history of use in South America.

Andiroba oil possess analgesic, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, the latter being attributed to the presence of a group of chemicals called limonoids, one of which is andirobin. It helps promote circulation and eases pain and swelling. Andiroba oil is used in many Brazilian cities as a topical remedy to alleviate skin irritations, to help ease arthritis and rheumatism and to accelerate wound healing. Andiroba oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids including oleic, palmitic, and linoleic acids, which aid cell regeneration and help reduce pigmentation marks. Andiroba oil is very moisturizing and conditioning to both skin and hair.

Applications:

 - Creams & Lotions

 - Salves & Balms

 - Products for muscular aches and pains, including massage oils (although no medical claims can be made)

 - Hair Care Products


Order:

50ml - £3.50

100ml - £5.50

250ml - £11.50

500ml - £21.00

1 Litre - £40.00

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.

Get Flash Player