Organic Buriti Oil

INCI: Mauritia flexuosa Fruit Oil

Form: Thick orange-red fluid

Usage Rates: 1.5-5%

Buriti oil is an orange-reddish oil extracted from the fruit of a palm tree that grows in central Brazil and the southern Amazon basin. It has the highest natural occurrence of beta-carotene (carotenoids) available and can be used to treat burns because of its soothing qualities and its ability to promote the formation of scar tissue. It is also extremely rich in vitamin E (tocopherols), giving it potent anti-oxidant properties. It also contains oleic, linoleic and palmitic acids that help moisturize, soften and protect the skin and also help boost collagen and elastin production. In addition, Buriti oil possesses a naturally occurring SPF factor.


Applications:

 - Creams & Lotions

 - Salves & Balms

 - Products for scarring and burns (although no medical claims can be made)

 - Lip Care Products

Order:


50ml - £3.50

100ml - £5.50

250ml - £11.50

500ml - £21.00

1 Litre - £40.00

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.

Get Flash Player