Organic Copaiba Oil
INCI: Copaifera officinalis (Balsam copaiba)
Form: Light amber fluid
Usage Rates: 1-100%
Pure copaiba oil is the pure resin tapped from the Copaifera officinalis tree in certified copaiba fields in the Brazilian Amazon and is a deep brown colour.
It has been used for several centuries in Europe and Latin America as a powerful antibiotic and antiseptic and helps alleviate skin irritations and inflammation. It contains a significant amount of kaurenoic acid, which has been shown to possess anti-inflammatory, smooth muscle relaxant and antimicrobial properties. It also contains a high percentage of caryophyllene, which has been documented to have anti-inflammatory benefits. Curanderos in the Amazon today use Copaiba oil to treat soft tissue injuries and joint pain to reduce inflammation. In North America, research has shown Copaiba oil to have pain relieving properties and it has been proven to be effective in many cases, such as muscle strain, tendonitis and certain types of arthritis. It is also used to reduce bruising. It has potent anti-oxidant properties and also soothes dry, oily and combination skin.
Applications:
- Creams & Lotions
- Salves & Balms
- Products for muscular aches and pains, including massage oils (although no medical claims can be made)
Order:
50ml - £3.50
100ml - £5.50
250ml - £11.50
500ml - £21.00
1 Litre - £40.00
