Macadamia Butter

INCI: Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Form: Soft, yellow butter.

Usage Rates: 1-100%



This yellow butter is extracted from the seeds of the Macadamia Ternifolia tree, which is native to Australia. It contains 70% triglycerides and is exceptionally high in palmitoleic acid, a naturally-occuring fatty acid produced by the sebaceous glands. The amount of palmitoleic acid decreases with age so Macadamia butter is particularly good for dry and mature skin, to help restore moisture levels.

Macadamia butter is very stable and has low rancidity due to its high content of tocopherol. It is readily absorbed and is highly emollient.

Applications:

 - Creams and Lotions

 - Body butters and balms

 - Soap

Order

50g - £2.50

100g - £4.25

250g - £7.50

500g - £13.00

1Kg - £24.00

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.

Get Flash Player