MICROKILL COS

INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Chlorphenesin

Broad spectrum Parabens-free and Formaldehyde-free preservation system. Active against Gram postive and Gram negative bacteria, yeasts and moulds.

FORM: Clear liquid. Low odour

Usage Rates: 0.75-1.5%

All components are well accepted in a wide range of personal care products:

 - Phenoxyethanol is a widely used, versatile preservative

 - Caprylyl Glycol provides synergy and has moisturising and wetting capabilities

 - Chlorphenesin is a known broad spectrum preservative

Microkill COS is effective in difficult to preserve formulations, such as water/silicon emulsions. It is compatible in a wide range of skin, hair and suncare products. It has a well-documented safety profile. Stable in a wide pH range (3-8). Water insoluble. Can be integrated into the pre- or post-emulsion stage, at or below 60C.

Globally approved - EU, US, Japan

NOTE: The recommended usage rates of Microkill COS are 0.75-1.5%. However, all personal care formulations will have different requirements. You are advised to have all newly developed or altered formulations safety assessed, and challenge tested if necessary, to guarantee proper preservation.

ORDER

25ml £1.50

50ml £2.50

100ml £4.75

250ml £11.00

500ml £20.00

1 Litre £37.00









Please visit our How To page for formulating tips.

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.

Get Flash Player