kpangnan (Painya) Butter

Also known as 'Golden Shea'. THIS IS A FAIR TRADE PRODUCT.

INCI: Pentadesma butyracea Seed Oil

Form: Hard, yellow butter.

Usage Rates: 1-100%

This bright yellow butter is extracted from the seeds of the Pentadesma butyracea tree, which grows in forests along the rivers of Central Togo. It has a fatty acid profile similar to that of Shea butter but is harder at room temperature and has different unsaponifiable constituents. Kpangnan butter has a very unique composition, with Stigmasterol being the main sterol.

Stigmasterol has been used in the manufacture of synthetic progesterone and extracts have been found to be effective anti-inflammatory agents.

Kpangnan butter has a distinctive odour and a smooth dry feel, which carries through into the finished product. It can be used in soaps, lotions and creams.

Applications:

 - Creams and Lotions

 - Body butters

 - Soaps

Order

10g 50p

25g 85p

50g £1.40

100g £2.40

250g £5.50

500g £10.50

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.

Get Flash Player