silk amino acid powder
INCI: Silk Amino Acid Powder.
FORM: Free-flowing tan coloured powder.
USAGE RATES: 0.05-0.2% (Water-soluble).
Produced by the hydrolysis of pure silk fibres. Silk amino acid powder contains 100% fibroin, which consists of eighteen amino acids and trace elements.
Silk amino acids are of low molecular weight, allowing them to penetrate deep into the skin and hair shaft. They have excellent water-binding properties and thus maintain moisture levels in the skin and hair. Silk amino acids help retain elasticity in the hair and impart a soft and smooth feel to the skin and hair.
APPLICATIONS:
- Shampoos and conditioners
- Lotions and creams
- Body washes and shower gels
ORDER
10g £1.50
25g £2.95
50g £5.00
100g £9.75
250g £20.00
500g £33.75
Please visit our How To page for formulating tips.
