SMC Taurate

Please visit our How To page for formulating tips.

INCI: Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate.

Contains purified fatty acids derived from natural coconut oil. Anionic surfactant, offers high performance and multi-functionality.

Form: White powder (minimum 95% active).

Usage rates: 0.5-10%

Good mild foaming agent, stable over a wide pH range. Compatible with other surfactants. Substantive to hair and skin. Imparts a conditioned after-feel to skin and hair. Excellent detergency and wetting. Hard water tolerant. Readily bio-degradable.

Applications:

 - Facial/skin cleansers

 - Conditioning shower gels/bath foams

 - All shampoo types, especially anti-dandruff shampoos

 - Liquid soaps

Also found in toothpaste, mouthwashes and breath-freshening rinses.


Order

100g £4.25

250g £9.00

500g £14.50

1kg £27.00

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.

Get Flash Player